Jade Skin Care

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 On 25 May 2018, the EU Personal Data Regulation will enter into force. The Personal Data Ordinance deals with the processing and storage of personal information. In the following, you can read how Jadeskincare.dk collects and processes information that concerns you.



1.2 The personal data policy applies to the information that you provide to us or that we collect when you use our services, for example our website, newsletters, competitions, flow emails, push messages, pop-ups and the like.



1.3 Jadeskincare.dk ("our", "us" or "we") is the data controller for the personal information you have given us. If you have questions regarding our personal data policy, you must contact our customer service in writing or by telephone. You will find our contact information under point 7.



2. WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW

2.1 When you visit Jadeskincare.dk, our system automatically collects information about you and your use of our website. The data that the system registers includes information about which browser you use, which words, products and categories you search for, your IP address, network location and information about your computer, mobile or tablet, which enables us to improve your user experience and optimize Jadeskincare.dk functions, just as we use the information to be able to carry out relevant marketing. The legal basis for our processing of your data in connection with visits to the website can be found in Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.



2.2 When you sign up for Jadeskincare.dk’s direct marketing, for example our Facebook page, newsletter, push notifications or the like, we register your name, your email address and other voluntary information that you provide in connection with the registration. The purpose is to be able to provide relevant marketing to you. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.



2.3 When you buy a product on Jadeskincare.dk or communicate with us via our website, we register the information you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, payment method, delivery method, IP address, and which products you have purchased and possibly returned to us. This information is recorded so that we can deliver the products that you have ordered, as well as manage and comply with your rights to return and advertise an item. Information about your purchases via our website is also collected so that we can comply with legal requirements for bookkeeping and accounting. When we register your IP address, it is because Jadeskincare.dk is interested in preventing and deterring fraud. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letters b, c and f.



3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Jadeskincare.dk transfers information about your name, your address, your email address, your order number and delivery requests to DAO, PostNord, GLS, Bring or another carrier who handles the shipping and delivery of the goods you have purchased from us. If you buy products that are not in our warehouse, your information can exceptionally be passed on to the manufacturer, who will then arrange to send the item in question to you. This information is exchanged between Jadeskincare.dk and the carrier via Webshipper.



3.2 As we use external partners for, among other things, technical operations, improvements to the website, collection of permissions for sending out newsletters, participation in competitions, pop-ups, relevant marketing and assessment of our company and products, information about your name and email address can be entrusted to these. In connection with your purchase of goods on our website, Trustpilot sends on behalf of our company an email with an invitation to evaluate our products and services. It is completely optional whether you want to make a review and you can choose to use an optional name. We only use the provided e-mail address to verify that a purchase has been made at Jadeskincare.dk. If you accept the invitation, please be aware that the data responsibility for your personal information in this connection passes to Trustpilot.

We provide information about your name and email address to, among others, the following external partners established within the EU:

Trustpilot
Mailchimp
Google Analytics
Facebook
Zendesk
Webshipper

The above companies have the status of data processors who, under our instructions, process the data for which we are legally responsible. All external partners who process personal data on our behalf have entered into written data processor agreements with our company, where they are subject to strict confidentiality. Therefore, none of our external partners may use your personal information for any purpose other than to fulfill itagreement they have entered into with us.

Some of our external data processors, for example Google Analytics v / Google LLC., Facebook Inc. and Zendesk Inc., are established outside the EU, specifically in the United States. The guarantee of secure transfer of information from EU countries to the US is ensured through the certification of the data processor under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.



3.2.1 A copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI



3.2.2 A copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active



3.2.3 Copy of Zendesk Inc. certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active



4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 In order to create maximum openness and transparency regarding our processing of your personal information, we as data controllers must inform you of your rights.



4.2 The right of access

4.2.1 You have the right at any time to request information about what data we have registered about you, what purposes your data serves, what categories of personal information we have registered about you, who receives and processes the information, and from which our data about you is collected.



4.2.2 You are entitled to, per. mail, to receive a copy of the personal information we have registered and process about you. If you wish to receive such a copy, you must send our customer service a written request to info@jadeskincare.dk. We only send personal information that is directly linked to the email address to which the request was made. In other words, you can not receive information related to an email address other than the one you contact us at.



4.3 The right to rectification

4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us, so that we do not use incorrect information about you when you use the company's services. If you discover that there is an error in the information we have registered about you, you must notify us of this via a written inquiry by email to our customer service, so that we can correct the error.



4.4 The right to delete

4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or part of your personal information deleted by us. This applies, for example, if you revoke your consent and we have no legal basis for continuing to process your data. If further processing of your personal information is necessary, for example in cases where we have to comply with our legal obligations in order for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended in connection with police investigations, we are not obliged to delete them. information we have registered on you. Deletion of personal information can only be done retroactively. If you request that your information be deleted, you must be aware that information about you will be collected again if you use our company's services in the future.



4.5 The right to limit the treatment to storage

4.5.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited to storage only if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.



4.6 The right to data portability

4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have a copy of the personal information that you have provided to us handed out in a machine-readable format, just as you have the right to transfer personal information about yourself to another data controller.



4.7 Right of objection

4.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling, segmentation and analysis that we carry out in order to make our communication and marketing relevant to you.



4.7.2 You have the right, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to our processing of your personal information, which we make on the basis of our legitimate interest, cf. 2.1 and 2.3.



4.8 The right to withdraw consent

4.8.1 You have the right to revoke your consent to direct marketing, such as newsletters. If you wish to revoke your consent, you must contact us in writing at info@jadeskincare.dk, cf. 4.2.2.



4.9 The right to complain

4.9.1 You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. at any time, regarding our company's processing of your personal information. In this connection, your complaint must be submitted either in writing by mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone on +45 33 19 32 00.



5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Information collected about your use of Jadeskincare.dk, your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, payment method, delivery method, IP address, which products you have purchased and possibly rreturned to us, which browser you use, what words, products and categories you search for, your network location, information about your computer, mobile or tablet as well as your use of our services such as our Facebook page, competitions, newsletters, push notifications, pop -ups or similar, cf. section 2.1, section 2.2 and pkt. 2.3 will after a total period of 2 years either be deleted or be available exclusively in anonymised form so that they cannot be traced back to you. However, this presupposes that during this period you have not interacted with our company's services, including visiting our website, making purchases via our website, participating in competitions, reading or clicking on emails, advertisements and pop-ups etc.



5.2 The personal information that we have collected in connection with your use of Jadeskincare.dk, your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, payment method, delivery method, IP address, which products you have purchased and possibly returned to us, which browser you use, what words, products and categories you search for, your network location, information about your computer, mobile or tablet and your use of our services such as our Facebook page, contests, newsletters, flow mails, push notifications, pop -ups or similar, are deleted or anonymized when your consent is withdrawn. However, your information may be stored for a longer period of time if we deem that there is a legitimate need to store it in cases where it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if the storage of your personal information is necessary for, that we can meet applicable legal requirements.



5.3 The personal information that we have collected in connection with purchases you have made on Jadeskincare.dk will in principle be deleted or anonymised, so that it can not be traced back to you, 3 years after the end of the calendar year you have completed your purchase. However, this presupposes that during this period you have not interacted with our company's services, including visiting our website, making purchases with us, participating in competitions, reading or clicking on emails, push notifications, advertisements and pop-ups etc. However, the information may be stored for a longer period of time if we consider that there is a legitimate need to store it in cases where it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if the storage of your personal information is necessary for we can meet applicable legal requirements. The company's accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year, so that we can meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.



6. SECURITY

6.1 Jadeskincare.dk has implemented all the recommended technical and organizational security measures against your personal information being intentionally or illegally destroyed, lost, altered, degraded, misused or come into the hands of others or become known.



6.2 Only employees who have a legitimate need to access your information in order to perform their work will have access to your personal data.



7. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1 Jadeskincare.dk is data responsible for the personal information collected via our website.



7.2 If you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in section 4, or if you have questions or comments about our company's personal data policy, you can contact:


Jade Skin Care ApS.
Frederiks Plads 26, 3. 4
8000, Aarhus C
CVR: 40686975
Mail: info@jadeskincare.dk


8. CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA POLICY

8.1 If we make changes to our company's personal data policy, you will be informed of this the next time you visit our website.



9. VERSIONS

9.1 This is version 2 of Jadeskincare.dk personal data policy dated 23.07.2019